Facebook Fan Page
Fan Page
Railroad News
News
Railroad Links
Links
Train Shop
Train Party
TrainWeb.com Train Travel
Travel
Model Railroad
Model RR
Rail Enthusiasts
Railfans
Railroad Jobs
Jobs
Home SilverRails.com & TrainWeb.org: Railroad Community RailRing Join Our eMail List Advertise With Us
You are here: Home : gcor : toc.html
GCOR - Table of Contents - Information about railroad trains, railway trains and rail.
The following uses RAILsearch.com to search just rail related websites:
Google Custom Search
Your Ad Here

GCOR - Table of Contents
www.trainweb.com/gcor/toc.html

 

Return to Title Page

Table of Contents


1.0 GENERAL RESPONSIBILITIES

1.1 Safety

1.1.1   Maintaining a Safe Course

1.1.2   Alert and Attentive

1.1.3   Accidents, Injuries, and Defects 

1.1.4   Condition of Equipment and Tools  

1.2 Personal Injuries and Accidents

1.2.1   Care for Injured

1.2.2   Witnesses

1.2.3   Equipment Inspection

1.2.4   Mechanical Inspection

1.2.5   Reporting

1.2.6   Statements

1.2.7   Furnishing Information
	

1.3 Rules

1.3.1   Rules, Regulations, and Instructions	

1.3.2   General Orders

1.3.3   Circulars, Instructions, and Notices	

1.4 Carrying Out Rules and Reporting Violations

1.5 Drugs and Alcohol

1.6 Conduct

1.7 Altercations

1.8 Appearance

1.9 Respect of Railroad Company

1.10 Games, Reading, or Electronic Devices

1.11 Sleeping

1.12 Weapons

1.13 Reporting and Complying with Instructions

1.14 Employee Jurisdiction

1.15 Duty-Reporting or Absence

1.16 Subject to Call

1.17 Hours of Service Law

1.18 Unauthorized Employment

1.19 Care of Property

1.20 Alert to Train Movement

1.21 Occupying Roof

1.22 Not Permitted on Equipment

1.23 Altering Equipment

1.24 Clean Property

1.25 Credit or Property

1.26 Gratuities

1.27 Divulging Information

1.28 Fire

1.29 Avoiding Delays

1.30 Riding Engine

1.31 Repairs to Foreign Cars

1.32 Overheated Wheels

1.33 Inspection of Freight Cars

1.34 Flat Spots

1.35 Dump Doors

1.36 Excessive Dimension Loads

1.37 Open Top Loads

1.38 Shipments Susceptible to Damage

1.39 Accuracy of Speed Indicator

1.40 Reporting Engine Defects

1.41 Engines Coupled to Occupied Passenger Cars

1.42 Trains Detoured

1.43 Stopped in Tunnels

1.44 Duties of Train Dispatchers

1.45 Duties of Control Operators and Operators

1.46 Duties of Yardmasters

1.47 Duties of Trainmen and Enginemen

2.0 RAILROAD RADIO RULES

2.1 Transmitting 2.2 Required Identification 2.3 Repetition 2.4 Over 2.5 Out 2.6 Communication Not Understood or Incomplete 2.7 Monitoring Radio Transmissions 2.8 Acknowledgment 2.9 Misuse of Radio Communications 2.10 Emergency Calls 2.11 Prohibited Transmissions 2.12 Fixed Signal Information 2.13 In Place of Hand Signals 2.14 Transmitting Track Warrants and Track Bulletins 2.15 Phonetic Alphabet 2.16 Assigned Frequencies 2.17 Radio Testing 2.18 Malfunctioning Radio 2.19 Blasting Operations 2.20 Internal Adjustments

3.0 STANDARD TIME

3.1 Standard Clocks 3.2 Watch Requirement 3.3 Time Comparison

4.0 TIMETABLES

4.1 New Timetable

4.1.1   Notice of New Timetable	

4.2 Special Instructions 4.3 Timetable Characters

5.0 SIGNALS AND THEIR USE

5.1 Signal Equipment 5.2 Receiving and Giving Signals

5.2.1   Looking for Signals	

5.2.2   Signals Used by Employees	

5.3 Hand and Radio Signals

5.3.1   Hand Signals 

5.3.2   Giving Signals 

5.3.3   Signal Disappearance

5.3.4   Signal to Stop 

5.3.5   Acknowledge Stop Signal 

5.3.6   Radio and Voice Communication 

5.3.7   Radio Response 

5.4 Flags for Temporary Track Conditions

5.4.1   Temporary Restrictions 

5.4.2   Display of Yellow Flag 

5.4.3   Display of Yellow-Red Flag 

5.4.4   Authorized Protection by Yellow or
                Yellow-Red Flag  

5.4.5    Display of Green Flag  

5.4.6   Display of Flags Within Current
                of Traffic 

5.4.7   Display of Red Flag or Red Light 

5.4.8   Flag Location 

5.5 Permanent Speed Signs 5.6 Unattended Fusee 5.7 Torpedoes 5.8 Bell and Whistle Signals

5.8.1   Ringing Engine Bell 

5.8.2   Sounding Whistle 

5.9 Headlight Display

5.9.1   Dimming Headlight 

5.9.2   Headlight Off 

5.9.3   Headlight Failure 

5.9.4   Displaying Headlights Front and Rear

5.9.5   Displaying Ditch Lights

5.9.6   Displaying Oscillating White Headlight

5.9.7   Displaying Oscillating or Flashing
                Red Light 

5.9.8   Displaying Cab Roof Light	
 

5.10 Markers

5.10.1   Highly Visible Markers 

5.10.2   Alternative Markers

5.11 Engine Identifying Number 5.12 Protection of Occupied Outfit Cars 5.13 Blue Signal Protection of Workmen 5.14 Signs Protecting Equipment 5.15 Improperly Displayed Signals 5.16 Observe and Call Signals

6.0 MOVEMENT OF TRAINS AND ENGINES

6.1 Repeat Instructions 6.2 Initiating Movement 6.3 Main Track Authorization 6.4 Reverse Movements

6.4.1   Permission for Reverse Movements

6.4.2   Movements Within Control Points or
                Interlockings

6.5 Handling Cars Ahead of Engine 6.6 Picking Up Crew Member 6.7 Instructions to Clear a Following Train 6.8 Stopping Clear for Meeting or Passing 6.9 Meeting or Passing Precautions 6.10 Calling Attention to Restrictions 6.11 Spacing Trains 6.12 FRA Excepted Track 6.13 Yard Limits 6.14 Restricted Limits 6.15 Block Register Territory 6.16 Approaching Railroad Crossings, Drawbridges, and End of Multiple Main Track 6.17 Switches at Junctions 6.18 Stopping Clear of Crossings and Junctions 6.19 Flag Protection

6.19.1   Protection Entering Main Track	

6.19.2   Protection of On-Track Equipment

6.19.3   Acknowledgment of Flagging

6.19.4   Crossing Over or Fouling Main Track	

6.19.5   Protection in ABS by Lining Switch	

6.19.6   Protection of Equipment Left on
                 Main Track

6.20 Portion of Train Left on Main Track 6.21 Precautions Against Unusual Conditions

6.21.1   Protection Against Defects

6.21.2   Water Above Rail

6.22 Maintaining Control of Train or Engine 6.23 Emergency Stop or Severe Slack Action 6.24 Movement on Double Track 6.25 Movement Against the Current of Traffic 6.26 Use of Multiple Main Tracks 6.27 Movement at Restricted Speed 6.28 Movement on Other than Main Track

6.28.1   Sidings of Assigned Direction

6.28.2   Stopping Clear in Siding

6.28.3   Cars or Equipment Left on Siding

6.29 Inspecting Trains

6.29.1   Inspecting Passing Trains	

6.29.2   Train Inspections by Crew Members

6.30 Receiving or Discharging Passengers 6.31 Maximum Authorized Speed 6.32 Road Crossings

6.32.1   Cars Shoved, Kicked, or Dropped

6.32.2   Automatic Crossing Devices

6.32.3   Protection of Adjacent Tracks

6.32.4   Clear of Crossings and Signal Circuits

6.32.5   Actuating Automatic Crossing Signals
                 Unnecessarily 

6.32.6   Blocking Public Crossings
 

7.0 SWITCHING

7.1 Switching Safely and Efficiently 7.2 Communication Between Crews Switching 7.3 Additional Switching Precautions 7.4 Precautions for Coupling or Moving Cars or Engines 7.5 Testing Hand Brakes 7.6 Securing Cars or Engines 7.7 Kicking or Dropping Cars 7.8 Coupling or Moving Cars on Tracks Where Cars are Being Loaded or Unloaded 7.9 Switching Passenger or Occupied Outfit Cars 7.10 Movement Through Gates or Doorways 7.11 Charging Necessary Air Brakes 7.12 Movements Into Spur Tracks 7.13 Protection of Employees in Bowl Tracks

8.0 SWITCHES

8.1 Hand Operation of Switches 8.2 Position of Switches 8.3 Main Track Switches 8.4 Lining Main Track Switch 8.5 Clearing Main Track Before Restoring Switch 8.6 Restoring Switch to Normal Position 8.7 Clear of Main Track Switches 8.8 Switches Equipped with Locks, Hooks, or Latches 8.9 Movement over Spring Switches

8.9.1   Testing Spring Switch

8.9.2   Trailing Through and Stopping on a
                Spring Switch

8.9.3   Hand Operating a Spring Switch
                Before Making a Trailing Movement	

8.9.4   During Snow or Ice Storms	

8.9.5   Spiking Spring Switch	

8.9.6   Approaching a Spring Switch in
                Non-Signaled Territory

8.10 Switch Point Indicator 8.11 Switches in Sidings 8.12 Crossover Switches 8.13 Scale Track Switches 8.14 Conflicting Movements Approaching Switch 8.15 Switches Run Through 8.16 Damaged or Defective Switches 8.17 Avoid Sanding over Movable Parts 8.18 Variable Switches 8.19 Automatic Switches 8.20 Derail Location and Position

9.0 BLOCK SYSTEM RULES

9.1 Signal Aspects and Indications 9.2 Location of Signals 9.3 What Signals Govern 9.4 Improperly Displayed Signals or Absent Lights 9.5 Where Stop Must Be Made

9.5.1   Changing Established Route

9.5.2   Protection if Signal Appliance or Track Is
                Damaged	

9.5.3   Protection During Repairs

9.5.4   Authority to Proceed

9.5.5   Reporting Delays

9.5.6   Track Occupancy Indicator

9.6 Change of Signal Indication 9.7 Failure to Display Most Restrictive Indication 9.8 Next Governing Signal 9.9 Train Delayed Within a Block

9.9.1   Passing Approach to Automatic Interlocking

9.10 Initiating Movement Between Signals 9.11 Movement from Signal Requiring Restricted Speed 9.12 Stop Indications

9.12.1   CTC Territory	

9.12.2   Manual Interlockings

9.12.3   Automatic Interlockings

9.12.4   ABS Territory

9.13 When Instructed to Operate Dual Control

Switches by Hand

9.13.1   Hand Operation of Dual Control
                 Switches 

9.14 Movement with the Current of Traffic

9.14.1   Reporting Clear of a Track Having a
                 Current of Traffic

9.15 Track Permits

9.15.1   Issuing Track Permits

9.15.2   Clearing Track Permits	

9.16 Stop and Proceed Indication 9.17 Entering Main Track at Hand-Operated or Spring Switch 9.18 Electrically Locked Switches and Derails 9.19 Leaving Equipment in Interlockings 9.20 Clear Track Circuits 9.21 Overlap Circuits 9.22 Standing on Sanded Rail 9.23 Suspension of Block System

9.23.1  Guidelines While Block System Is Suspended 

9.24 Call Lights

10.0 RULES APPLICABLE ONLY IN CENTRALIZED TRAFFIC CONTROL (CTC)

10.1 Authority to Enter CTC Limits 10.2 Clearing Through Hand-Operated Switches 10.3 Track and Time

10.3.1   Protection of Limits

10.3.2   Protection of Machines, Track Cars,
                 or Employees

10.3.3   Joint Track and Time

10.3.4   Record Track and Time

11.0 RULES APPLICABLE IN ACS AND ATS TERRITORIES

11.1 Establishing Absolute Block 11.2 Signal Indications with Absolute Block 11.3 Broken or Missing Seals

12.0 RULES APPLICABLE ONLY IN AUTOMATIC TRAIN STOP SYSTEM (ATS) TERRITORY

12.1 Required Equipment 12.2 ATS Device Cut Out, Not Equipped, or Not Working

13.0 RULES APPLICABLE ONLY IN AUTOMATIC CAB SIGNAL SYSTEM (ACS) TERRITORY

13.1 General Information

13.1.1   Observance of Signals

13.1.2   Conforming with Block Signals	

13.1.3   Does Not Indicate Conditions Ahead	

13.1.4   Cab Signals Cut In and Out	

13.2 Normal Operation

13.2.1   Restrictive to More Favorable	

13.2.2   Favorable to More Restrictive	

13.2.3   Elimination of Audible Indicator

13.3 Unusual Conditions

13.3.1   Cab Signal and Block Signal Do Not
                 Agree 

13.3.2   Inoperative Cab Signal Device

13.3.3   Movement with an Inoperative Cab
                 Signal Device

14.0 RULES APPLICABLE ONLY WITHIN TRACK WARRANT CONTROL (TWC) LIMITS

14.1 Authority to Enter TWC Limits 14.2 Designated Limits 14.3 Operating with Track Warrants 14.4 Occupying Same Track Warrant Limits 14.5 Protecting Men or Equipment 14.6 Movement Against the Current of Traffic 14.7 Reporting Clear of Limits 14.8 Track Warrant Requests 14.9 Copying Track Warrants 14.10 Track Warrant in Effect 14.11 Changing Track Warrants 14.12 Voiding Track Warrants 14.13 Mechanical Transmission of Track Warrants

15.0 TRACK BULLETIN RULES

15.1 Track Bulletins

15.1.1   Changing Address of Track Warrants
                or Track Bulletins	

15.2 Protection by Track Bulletin Form B

15.2.1  Protection for On-Track Equipment

15.3 Authorizing Movement Against the Current of Traffic 15.4 Protection when Tracks Removed from Service 15.5 Protection when Tracks Blocked with Equipment 15.6 Change of a Rule, General Order, or Special Instruction 15.7 Copying Track Bulletins 15.8 Duplicating Track Bulletins 15.9 Additional Copies of Track Bulletins 15.10 Retaining Track Bulletins 15.11 Restriction to Crew Members 15.12 Relief of Engineer or Conductor During Trip 15.13 Voiding Track Bulletins 15.14 Delivering Track Bulletins 15.15 Mechanical Transmission of Track Bulletins

16.0 RULES APPLICABLE ONLY IN DIRECT TRAFFIC CONTROL (DTC) LIMITS

16.1 Authority to Enter DTC Limits 16.2 DTC Block Authority 16.3 Movement in a Specified Direction

16.3.1   Directional Authority	

16.3.2   Restricted Authority

16.4 Work and Time 16.5 Change Authority 16.6 Reverse Movements Within a DTC Block 16.7 Releasing DTC Block Authority 16.8 Withdrawing DTC Block Authority 16.9 Communication Failure

Glossary

The following uses RAILsearch.com to search just rail related websites:
Google Custom Search
Your Ad Here
    visits to TrainWeb since Aug. 01, 1998. This page last updated: 07/21/2000

Support Passenger Rail Heritage. Join APRHF Today! Visit APRHF Silver Rails Country - for train enthusiasts & families
Top | Home | TrainWeb.org | SilverRails.com | Search | Advertise | Contact Us | About Us  Copyright © 1996-2014 TrainWeb, LLC
           Tell a friend about this page |  Sign up for the TrainWeb Email Newsletter                  Generated by c:\u\newhtmltw_ad.pl Version 2014g07a
View My Stats

Your Ad Here



Your Ad Here